Why Shein Listed in Hong Kong at a Quarter of Its Peak Valuation, and How Japan Reacted

Shein listed in Hong Kong on September 1, 2026 at a market capitalisation of about $26.5 billion, roughly a quarter of the $98.2 billion it was assigned in a 2022 private round. This article explains why the company listed anyway, what the de minimis rule changes in the United States, the EU, France and now Japan did to its model, and adds Japanese Reactions from X, where the conversation fixed almost entirely on the size of the fall.

Key Points

ใƒปShein listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange on September 1, 2026 at an offer price of HK$48.56 per share, giving it a market capitalisation of about HK$206.2 billion, or roughly $26.5 billion. According to the allotment results announcement published by the Hong Kong Stock Exchange on August 31, 2026, the entire offering consisted of newly issued shares and raised about HK$13.6 billion, equivalent to roughly $1.74 billion.

ใƒปThe company’s growth was built on shipping parcels directly from Chinese factories to overseas consumers under de minimis rules that let low-value imports enter duty-free. The United States suspended that treatment for Chinese and Hong Kong shipments on May 2, 2025 and for all countries on August 29, 2025, the EU began charging a flat 3 euro duty on small parcels on July 1, 2026, France’s environmental penalty on ultra fast fashion took effect on September 1, 2026, and Japan is now moving in the same direction.

ใƒปEvery month of delay added to what Shein owed its existing investors. According to Reuters Breakingviews reporting on August 6, 2026, a guaranteed 8 percent annual return promised to preferred shareholders rose to 12 percent from March 4, 2026 and stopped only when the listing completed. Combined with slowing growth and rising compliance costs, waiting had become more expensive than listing cheaply.


โ–ผ Watch this article as a video

Shein Debuts in Hong Kong, Falls 10 Percent Intraday and Closes Flat

Shein listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange on September 1, 2026 under the stock code 00625. According to the pricing and allotment results announcement published by the Hong Kong Stock Exchange on August 31, 2026, the offer price was set at HK$48.56 per share, below the HK$49.50 top of the indicative range. According to the same announcement, all 279,992,500 shares on offer were newly issued, raising about HK$13.6 billion, or roughly $1.74 billion, and the market capitalisation at listing came to about HK$206.2 billion, or roughly $26.5 billion.

According to trading data published for the session, the stock opened at the offer price of HK$48.56, fell as far as HK$43.72 for a decline of about 10 percent, and closed at HK$48.50, a shade below the offer price. By the afternoon of September 2, market data published by StockAnalysis showed it trading at HK$46.92, down more than 3 percent from the previous close and below the offer price.

Shein was assigned a valuation of $98.2 billion in a 2022 funding round, and has been described in press coverage since as a roughly $100 billion company. It filed confidentially for a United States listing in November 2023 at a target valuation of $90 billion, which never happened, and a London listing also stalled. The China Securities Regulatory Commission cleared the Hong Kong listing on July 10, 2026.

The same August 31, 2026 announcement disclosed seven cornerstone investors, including Boyu Capital and General Atlantic, taking 22.1 percent of the offering. Price stabilisation by Goldman Sachs (Asia), the lead underwriter, runs until September 26, 2026. On the same day Shein listed, France’s environmental levy on ultra fast fashion came into force.


Related Articles


The Machine That Built a $98.2 Billion Company, and the Rules That Closed It

De minimis is a customs rule that lets low-value parcels enter a country duty-free with simplified clearance. It was designed for travellers’ souvenirs and small personal purchases, not for millions of commercial packages a day, and for about a decade it carried the economics of Shein’s entire business. Once it was suspended, the model that had been the company’s advantage became the source of its costs.

A test-and-scale system built by a founder who came from SEO

Shein’s origins go back to a cross-border e-commerce business started in Nanjing, China in 2008. The founder, Xu Yangtian, known in English as Sky Xu or Chris Xu, is not a designer. He worked as a search engine optimisation specialist, and the early business consisted largely of reselling wedding dresses. According to Reuters reporting on August 28, 2026, the operation that led to today’s Shein began in Nanjing in 2012, and the name was shortened to its current form in 2015.

The core of the system is to produce only 100 to 200 units of a design, put them on sale, and scale up production only for what sells. Manufacturing is contracted out to garment factories clustered in Guangzhou, Guangdong province. According to the prospectus published on August 24, 2026, Shein works with more than 7,500 contract suppliers and was introducing roughly 4,700 new products a day in the first quarter of 2026. The same prospectus, published on August 24, 2026, puts annual buyers at 273 million in 2025.

The subcontractors carry the other half of that speed. Nikkei reported in August 2026 that discontent over low payment rates had spread through the Guangzhou districts where these factories are concentrated. The efficiency of producing small runs with almost no unsold stock and the burden borne by the factories are two sides of the same arrangement.

What the $98.2 billion figure actually measured

According to Reuters reporting on August 23, 2026 on the payments owed to pre-IPO investors, Shein’s valuation reached $98.2 billion in its 2022 Series D round. Pandemic-era home shopping demand, haul videos spreading on TikTok, and the American rule that let parcels shipped directly from China enter duty-free below $800 all came together in the same period.

A private company’s valuation is not a number set by trading in a stock market. It is the price per share paid by the most recent investor, multiplied by the number of shares outstanding. The investors in that round bought preferred shares carrying protections that compensated them if the listing price came in below what they had paid. The $98.2 billion was a face value that ignored those protections.

Reuters Breakingviews, writing on August 6, 2026, traced the figure falling to $64 billion in the 2023 and 2024 rounds, to about $50 billion by February 2025, and to a target range of $30 billion to $40 billion reported that month. The final $26.5 billion came in below even that.

The parcel route closed in the United States, the EU and France in turn

Under the rules in force until 2025, the United States exempted imports below $800 and the EU exempted imports below 150 euros, both with simplified clearance. The EU Council decided on December 12, 2025 to start charging a flat 3 euro duty on those parcels from July 1, 2026, and the American exemption had already been suspended by then.

Regulators framed it as returning the rule to its original purpose. Competitive conditions for domestic retailers, forgone tax revenue, and counterfeit or dangerous goods passing without inspection were the stated concerns.

JurisdictionMeasureEffective
United StatesDe minimis suspended for shipments from China and Hong Kong (Executive Order 14256)May 2, 2025
United StatesDe minimis suspended for all countries (Executive Order 14324)August 29, 2025
EUFlat 3 euro customs duty on parcels below 150 euros, with the 150 euro exemption to be removedJuly 1, 2026
FranceEnvironmental penalty of 0.25 to 12 euros per item on ultra fast fashion, capped at 50 percent of the pre-tax price, rising to 20 euros by 2030September 1, 2026
JapanReview of the duty exemption for imports below 10,000 yen (fiscal 2026 tax reform; effective date to be set by government ordinance)Not yet set

(Compiled from government publications. The American measures are suspensions under presidential authority, not repeal by statute. As of September 2, 2026.)

The effect showed up quickly. According to figures from the consultancy Trade and Transport cited by Reuters Breakingviews on September 1, 2026, low-value exports from China to the EU fell 54 percent year on year in July 2026, the month the 3 euro duty began. Analysts cited by Reuters in late August 2026 estimated that daily users of Shein and Temu in Europe each fell by about 45 percent.

Japan is moving the same way. Under the fiscal 2026 tax reform outline agreed in December 2025, Japan will end the special rule that calculates the dutiable value of personal imports at 0.6 times the retail price, apply consumption tax to goods worth 10,000 yen or less sold by mail order, and require overseas sellers to register and remit. Nikkei reported on December 4, 2025 that the government and ruling parties were preparing the measure with Temu and Shein in view. The effective date is left to a government ordinance and had not been set as of September 2, 2026.

The financial statements have turned as well. According to the prospectus published on August 24, 2026, EU and United Kingdom sales came to $14.8 billion in 2025, or 35.4 percent of the total, and the United States accounted for about 24 percent. Marketplace Pulse reported on July 30, 2026 that United States revenue fell 14.3 percent year on year in the first quarter of 2026, the first full quarter after the American suspension, while overall growth slowed to 1.1 percent. The quarterly net loss reflects that American decline together with one-off accounting charges tied to the European rollout.

Item202320242025Q1 2026
Revenue$32.10bn$38.75bn$41.85bn$9.05bn (up 1.1% year on year)
Net profit$2.79bn$3.37bn$2.06bnNet loss of $99m
Gross margin60.2%64.5%67.9%Not disclosed
Fulfilment cost as share of revenue42.1%43.5%45.6%47.7%

(Compiled from the prospectus and Reuters Breakingviews reporting. Net profit includes one-off items.)

In the three years of figures disclosed in the August 24, 2026 prospectus, gross margin rose 7.7 points, so pricing and product mix were working. The figures disclosed in the same document show fulfilment costs rising 3.5 points as a share of revenue and marketing costs rising about 4 points over the period, which consumed almost all of that gain. The ability to make clothes cheaply survived. The system for delivering them cheaply and acquiring customers cheaply is what became expensive.

New York, London, and then Hong Kong. The approval that mattered came from Beijing

Shein moved its headquarters to Singapore in late 2021 and presented itself as a global company rather than a Chinese one. According to Reuters’ timeline of Shein’s listing attempts published in August 2026, it filed confidentially in the United States in November 2023 at a target valuation of $90 billion, and twenty-four members of Congress from both parties asked the Securities and Exchange Commission to withhold approval until allegations of forced labour connected to Xinjiang cotton had been examined.

The same Reuters timeline records a London filing in June 2024 and Financial Conduct Authority approval in April 2025. The listing still did not happen. Since 2023 China has required companies with substantial operations in the country to file with the China Securities Regulatory Commission before listing overseas, and that clearance did not come. Chinese authorities were reported to have objected to how the prospectus disclosed risks in the Chinese supply chain.

In May 2025 Shein shifted to Hong Kong. According to Reuters reporting on August 28, 2026, Xu Yangtian, who rarely appears in public, spoke at an economic forum in Guangdong province in February 2026 and pledged more than 10 billion yuan, about $1.45 billion, to upgrade supply chains in the province. A research and development centre opened in Nanjing, where the company began. Global Times reported the CSRC clearance on July 10, 2026, and the listing followed just over a week after the prospectus was published on August 24.


Why Shein Listed Cheaply, and What It Still Has

Why did Shein go public at a quarter of its 2022 valuation?

Postponing had become the more expensive option. According to Reuters reporting on August 23, 2026, Shein will pay certain existing investors up to $3.5 billion in connection with the listing, roughly twice the $1.74 billion the offering raised for the company.

The $3.5 billion is a ceiling, and not all of it leaves the company as cash immediately. The same Reuters report of August 23, 2026 puts the cash compensation for pricing below earlier funding rounds at up to $2.2 billion had the offer priced at the bottom of the range, together with about 19.6 million shares issued at no cost. Reuters also described a separate $1.33 billion owed to preferred shareholders, of which $1.1 billion is paid in three instalments.

These payments came with a clock attached. According to Breakingviews analysis published on August 6, 2026, the guaranteed annual return promised to those investors rose from 8 percent to 12 percent from March 4, 2026, and was designed to stop the moment the listing completed.

Every additional day before listing added obligations accruing at an annualised 12 percent.

Breakingviews reported on August 6, 2026 that the 2023 investors held this kind of protection, known as a ratchet, from the outset, and that a shareholder meeting in March 2026 extended equivalent compensation to the 2022 investors.

The compensation terms were not the only pressure. Growth slowed quarter by quarter, the EU’s 3 euro duty arrived in July and France’s levy in September, so the regulatory costs visible in the numbers grew the longer the company waited.

There is also no guarantee of how long the Chinese approval granted in July would remain a tailwind. Listing later looked more costly than listing cheaply, and that combination of conditions is what produced a decision at a quarter of the old valuation. Whether postponement or a private placement were considered as alternatives is not visible in public filings.

The $98.2 billion may have been the stranger number. According to Breakingviews calculations published on September 1, 2026, the current share price represents 16 times forecast earnings even assuming revenue recovers to 8 percent growth with a 3.8 percent net margin in 2027. The same Breakingviews piece of September 1, 2026 applies the 9 times average of large Chinese e-commerce peers such as Alibaba and PDD, which gives about $15 billion. The $26.5 billion is not a bargain price. It already assumes a degree of recovery.

Were retail investors used as an exit?

The claim repeated across message boards, that early investors sold out to retail buyers, does not hold against the primary documents. According to the Hong Kong Stock Exchange announcement of August 31, 2026, every share in the offering was newly issued, and no existing shareholder sold any holdings.

Adding up the international placing tranche in that same August 31, 2026 announcement points the other way: existing shareholders and their affiliates, including SoftBank, HongShan, formerly Sequoia China, Boyu Capital and General Atlantic, bought roughly 70 percent of the offering with new cash and accepted lock-ups running to February 28, 2027.

The asymmetry between old and new shareholders remains, however. Investors from 2022 had guaranteed returns and compensation terms that covered a substantial share of their losses. Shareholders buying after the listing have no such protection. Breakingviews described the compensation as rendering valuations from private rounds meaningless. Headlines placing $100 billion next to $26.5 billion compare two numbers while ignoring those protections.

The voting structure points the same way. According to a Reuters factbox on Shein’s ownership published in August 2026, founder Xu Yangtian controls about 49.9 percent of voting rights through Class A shares carrying ten votes each, and the four co-founders together hold 90 percent. The prospectus warns that because ownership is concentrated among a small number of shareholders, even modest trading volumes can move the share price sharply. This was not a cash-out, but the position of ordinary shareholders is weak, and that is where the criticism has substance.

Shein has its own case to make. The prospectus published on August 24, 2026 records net profit of $2.06 billion in 2025 and a gross margin that has kept rising. Producing in small runs and scaling only what sells means less unsold inventory than conventional apparel. If the money raised goes into localising logistics, the argument runs, the regulatory cost is a transitional burden. Becoming a listed company also ends the situation in which its opacity was itself a line of attack.

Shein had to accept being a Chinese company before it could list

Congressional pressure blocked New York and regulatory review slowed London. Even so, Reuters reported on August 28, 2026 that what had ultimately been holding up the listing was the absence of Chinese approval, and described how that relationship was repaired.

According to the same report, Xu Yangtian personally took up the approach to China’s regulatory and capital markets authorities, announcing the Guangdong investment and the Nanjing research centre.

Guangdong officials are said to have pressed the central government on Shein’s importance as an employer, an argument with weight in a country facing rising unemployment.

One element of what Shein told the authorities stands out. According to the same report, the company said it does not sell its cheapest goods inside China and therefore takes no part in the ruinous price competition among domestic e-commerce platforms that the government has pledged to curb. Beijing treats domestic discounting wars, known as involution, as a source of deflationary pressure.

Shein appears to have worked both sides, drawing Western regulation as a channel for China’s excess manufacturing capacity while presenting itself in Beijing as a company that stays out of the domestic war of attrition. What actually decided the approval has never been explained publicly by the CSRC, and this account rests on Reuters interviews with people familiar with the matter.

One argument holds that Chinese deflation works in Shein’s favour, since goods that cannot be sold at home leave factory capacity spare and procurement cheaper. According to figures released by China’s National Bureau of Statistics on August 9, 2026, however, the producer price index rose 3.5 percent year on year in July 2026, so producer prices have moved out of decline. The current statistics contain no evidence that Shein’s input costs are falling.

Reuters wrote that Western pressure has, if anything, softened Beijing’s view, and that the government has come to see Shein as a national champion worth supporting in a hostile external environment. The Chinese identity the company diluted by moving to Singapore was reclaimed in order to list.

According to Deloitte’s review of first-half 2026 listings, Hong Kong raised about HK$203.3 billion across 78 deals, driven by mainland Chinese companies returning to the market. Shein’s listing sits inside that larger movement.

Can Shein enter a second growth phase?

What Shein still holds is not small. The prospectus published on August 24, 2026 records 273 million annual buyers, a network of more than 7,500 contract garment factories, and roughly 4,700 new products tested a day, alongside global brand recognition.

The company’s stated next act is a shift from selling its own clothes to hosting other sellers, a strategy Bloomberg has described as an attempt to become the AWS of the apparel industry, referring to Amazon’s cloud platform. Retail Dive reported in May 2026 that Shein had acquired the American brand Everlane for about $100 million.

The transition is still mostly signage. According to Marketplace Pulse analysis published on July 30, 2026, more than 90 percent of net sales in 2025 still shipped from central warehouses inside China, and third-party sellers accounted for only 30 percent of gross merchandise value.

The same Marketplace Pulse analysis notes that the marketplace Shein opened in the United States in 2023 drew tens of thousands of sellers, most of them based in China rather than the United States. Temu and Amazon moved to fulfilling from local inventory. Shein has not, and that is why the rule changes hit it where they did.

The comparison with Temu, which faced the same regulations, is not a simple story of winner and loser. According to Marketplace Pulse figures published in July 2026, monthly active users in the United States between March and June 2026 fell 51 percent to 40.2 million for Temu and 12 percent to 41.4 million for Shein, so the sharper decline was Temu’s. Temu moved to local inventory earlier and adapted faster, at the cost of its margins. Both companies are facing the end of the same shipping model.

Companies are not the only ones paying for the rule changes. The 54 percent fall in low-value exports from China to the EU also means that consumers who needed the low prices have fewer options. Whether environmental cost or household budgets take priority remains unsettled in Europe.

If the shift is real, the share of shipments from central warehouses in China will fall from above 90 percent, third-party sellers will rise from 30 percent, fulfilment costs will start to fall from 47.7 percent of revenue, and the double-digit decline in American sales will stop. If those numbers hold still while prices rise, the most price-sensitive customers leave first.

For the share price, the terms set out in the August 31, 2026 exchange announcement end the underwriter’s stabilisation on September 26, 2026, removing that support, and lift the lock-up on existing shareholders on February 28, 2027, when selling becomes easier. Without visible progress toward the 8 percent revenue growth and 3.8 percent net margin that Breakingviews assumed for 2027, even the current price is difficult to hold.


Japanese Reactions to Shein’s Hong Kong IPO

What follows is a sample of widely shared posts on X, not a measure of Japanese public opinion. The posts are in Japanese; translations and summaries are given here in English.

Japanese-language discussion settled almost entirely on one number, the gap between the 2022 valuation and the listing. Most posts shared headlines from established outlets rather than offering independent analysis, and the story was consumed as a narrative of decline rather than as a listing.

Shein listed in Hong Kong on September 1. Its market capitalisation of 4.2 trillion yen is about a quarter of its peak. Investors see it not as a fast-growing tech company but as a cross-border retailer whose growth is slowing. A model that depended on cheap labour and gaps in tariff rules now stands at a crossroads.

Nikkei, September 1, 2026 (summary)

That post became the reference point for the Japanese-language conversation. Public broadcasting framed it the same way, and the headline chosen for the general audience is itself the signal.

Chinese online retailer Shein lists, with challenges as growth slows.

NHK News, September 1, 2026

Among individual investors the tone was blunter. Posts describing the company as finished, or as a trend that had already passed, circulated alongside the news coverage, though at much smaller scale.

Two posts carried the case for the other side, and both came from the Japanese editions of American financial outlets.

Shein, which swept the apparel industry, lists in Hong Kong at a quarter of its valuation. Its strategy of becoming the AWS of the industry faces a test.

Bloomberg News Japan, September 2, 2026

Shein’s IPO is not cheap, but writing it off is premature.

The Wall Street Journal Japan, September 1, 2026

Those two were close to the whole of the sympathetic reading in Japanese. The Wall Street Journal Japan post argued that this is not a stock to rush into and not extravagantly priced either, but that attracting new investors will require a convincing story.

The most widely shared post of the whole story in Japanese was not about the listing at all. It ran two weeks earlier, and it was about the factories.

Demanding on quality but paying far too little. An autumn wind blows through China’s Shein village.

Nikkei, August 18, 2026

That report from the Guangzhou districts where Shein’s subcontractors are concentrated described suppliers turning away from the company, and it drew wider circulation than anything published on listing day. In Japanese, the supply chain story travelled further than the financial one.

One more absence is worth recording. Searching for Shein in Japanese returns mostly discount codes and outfit posts from shoppers, and that conversation barely touches the listing at all. The people who buy from Shein in Japan and the people discussing its valuation are, for practical purposes, two separate audiences.


What Ended Was the Era of Selling the World by Parcel

Four things came together in the late 2010s to make Shein one of the largest apparel companies in the world: China’s low-cost manufacturing network, duty-free treatment for low-value imports, the reach of social media, and open trade. This listing marks the point at which two of those are gone, with de minimis suspended across the United States and Europe and trade rules moving toward protection, and the remaining two are not enough to sustain the same growth.

An eToro analyst described this as the end of the era of cheap cross-border delivery rather than as a problem specific to Shein. The American measures are suspensions rather than repeal by statute, and the route Temu took toward local inventory remains open. What ended is not cross-border e-commerce itself, but the particular model of shipping direct from China and relying on the small-parcel exemption.

After the United States, the EU and France, Japan will review its own duty exemption for imports below 10,000 yen under the fiscal 2026 tax reform. The question of who carries the costs behind low prices has reached Japanese consumers too.

Shein now stands between shrinking as a company that sells cheap Chinese clothing to the world, and becoming a platform that connects Chinese manufacturing to it. The answer will not come from the first day’s share price. It will come over the next several quarters from two unglamorous figures: the share of shipments leaving central warehouses in China, and the share of sales made by third-party sellers.


Frequently Asked Questions

Why is Shein worth about $26.5 billion when it was valued at $98.2 billion in 2022?

The two figures are not measured the same way. The $98.2 billion came from a 2022 private round and equals the price per share paid by the last investor multiplied by shares outstanding, a face value that excludes the compensation terms attached to those preferred shares. The $26.5 billion is a market capitalisation, calculated from 4,246,202,609 shares at the HK$48.56 offer price in the Hong Kong Stock Exchange announcement of August 31, 2026. Slowing growth and the loss of duty-free treatment for low-value parcels account for most of the underlying decline.

What is de minimis, and why did losing it hurt Shein?

De minimis is a customs rule allowing low-value parcels to enter a country duty-free with simplified clearance, and Shein’s model of shipping directly from Chinese factories to consumers depended on it. The United States suspended the treatment for shipments from China and Hong Kong on May 2, 2025 under Executive Order 14256 and for all countries on August 29, 2025 under Executive Order 14324, and the EU began charging a flat 3 euro duty on parcels below 150 euros on July 1, 2026. Low-value exports from China to the EU fell 54 percent year on year in July 2026, according to consultancy Trade and Transport figures cited by Reuters Breakingviews on September 1, 2026.

Did existing investors sell their shares in the IPO?

No. According to the allotment results announcement published by the Hong Kong Stock Exchange on August 31, 2026, all 279,992,500 shares in the offering were newly issued and no existing shareholder sold any holdings. Existing shareholders and affiliates including SoftBank, HongShan, Boyu Capital and General Atlantic instead bought roughly 70 percent of the offering with new cash and accepted lock-ups to February 28, 2027. What remains is an asymmetry rather than an exit: earlier investors held compensation terms that later buyers do not.

How did Japanese social media react to Shein’s IPO?

Mostly by repeating one number. Japanese-language posts on X concentrated on the market capitalisation of 4.2 trillion yen being about a quarter of the 2022 peak, largely by sharing headlines from Nikkei and NHK rather than adding analysis, and NHK’s September 1, 2026 post led with slowing growth rather than the listing itself. Sympathetic readings were confined to two posts from the Japanese editions of the Wall Street Journal and Bloomberg. The single most widely shared Japanese post on the story was Nikkei’s August 18, 2026 report from the Guangzhou factory districts, about subcontractors turning away from Shein over low payment rates.

Sekahan on YouTube

We publish video summaries of articles like this one, along with short clips built around Japanese reactions.


Reference Links

ใ“ใฎใ‚จใƒณใƒˆใƒชใƒผใ‚’ใฏใฆใชใƒ–ใƒƒใ‚ฏใƒžใƒผใ‚ฏใซ่ฟฝๅŠ 
Sekahan
Sekahan

Editor of Sekahan, a Japanese news-analysis blog. Writes English explainers built on Japanese-language primary sources such as Teikoku Databank reports, government white papers, and official statistics.

Articles: 530

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA